D7E Track-Type Tractor Voltage Sensor - Test Caterpillar


Voltage Sensor - Test
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1.1. Generator ECM
2.1. Motor ECM
3.1. Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedure

Note: The Power Inverter has two DC voltage sensors. One is located on the Generator side of the Power Inverter, the other on the Motor side of the Power Inverter. Each voltage sensor is monitored by both the Generator ECM and the Motor ECM. Each sensor is supplied +15 VDC and -15 VDC by a single ECM. These sensors provide feedback for control of the Power Inverter transistors, which maintain the internal 650 VDC Power Bus of the Power Inverter.

Note: The Power Inverter has an AC voltage sensor that is monitored by the Generator ECM. This voltage sensor is supplied +15 VDC and -15 VDC by the Generator ECM. It measures the voltage signal between Generator phases A and B, used at machine start up to determine the position of the Generator rotor.



Illustration 1g03851507


Illustration 2g03851520
Power Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit

Table 1
ECM  DTC  DTC Description  Power Inverter  Generator ECM J2 
Generator  2934  DC Power Bus Voltage Sensor 1  Pin 65  Pin 1 
Generator  2935  DC Power Bus Voltage Sensor 2  Pin 66  Pin 48 
Generator  3030  Phase A-B Voltage Sensor  Pin 64  Pin 58 

Table 2
ECM  DTC  DTC Description  Power Inverter  Motor ECM J2 
Motor  2934  DC Power Bus Voltage Sensor 1  Pin 63  Pin 1 
Motor  2935  DC Power Bus Voltage Sensor 2  Pin 62  Pin 48 


Illustration 3g03851521
Power Inverter Voltage Sensor Power Supply

Generator ECM

The following is a list of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) associated with the Voltage Sensors of the machine.

Table 3
Generator ECM 
DTC  Code Description  System Response 
2934-3  DC Power Bus Voltage 1 Sensor: Voltage Above Normal  Level 2 fault will be registered. The Power Train and APC will be disabled. 
2934-4  DC Power Bus Voltage 1 Sensor: Voltage Below Normal  Level 1 fault will be registered. 
2935-3  DC Power Bus Voltage 2 Sensor: Voltage Above Normal  Level 2 fault will be registered. The Power Train and APC will be disabled. 
2935-4  DC Power Bus Voltage 2 Sensor: Voltage Below Normal  Level 1 fault will be registered. 
3030-3  Generator Phase A-B Voltage Sensor: Voltage Above Normal  Level 2 fault will be registered. The Power Train and APC will be disabled. 
3030-4  Generator Phase A-B Voltage Sensor: Voltage Below Normal  Level 1 fault will be registered. 

The two sensors are the DC Power Bus Voltage Sensor 1 and the DC Power Bus Voltage Sensor 2. If one sensor fails below range, the ECM will continue to monitor the DC Power Bus using the input data from the remaining sensor. If one sensor fails above range, the ECM will stop the power train, battery charging, and HVAC operation immediately.

Note: If both CID 2934 and 2935 are active, there will be an active EID 2169 (Power Train Disabled Due To System Fault) and the Power Train, HVAC, and 24V battery charging system will be disabled.

Possible causes for an FMI 3 DTC are:

  • Poor connections or faulty connections in the Control Harness connectors.

  • The sensor signal circuit is shorted to a higher voltage circuit in the Control Harness.

  • The voltage sensor has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 4 DTC are:

  • Poor connections or faulty connections in the Control Harness connectors.

  • The sensor signal circuit is open in the Control Harness.

  • The sensor signal circuit is shorted to either frame ground or to a ground circuit in the Control Harness.

  • There is a problem with the sensor power supply

  • The voltage sensor has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. ECM failure is unlikely.

Note: CID 2934 DTC activated by the Generator ECM is associated with the Direct Current (DC) Power Bus Voltage Sensor 1 located in the Control 1 (Generator) side of the Power Inverter.The CID 2934 DTC activated by the Motor ECM is associated with the DC Power Bus Voltage Sensor 1 located in the Control 2 (Motor) side of the Power Inverter.

Note: CID 2935 DTC activated by the Generator ECM is associated with the Direct Current (DC) Power Bus Voltage Sensor 2 located in the Control 1 (Generator) side of the Power Inverter.The CID 2935 DTC activated by the Motor ECM is associated with the DC Power Bus Voltage Sensor 2 located in the Control 2 (Motor) side of the Power Inverter.



Illustration 4g03851536
DC Power Bus Voltage Sensor and AC Voltage Sensor Circuit Connections for the Generator ECM

Motor ECM

The following is a list of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) associated with the Voltage Sensors of the machine.

Table 4
Motor ECM 
DTC  Code Description  System Response 
2934-3  DC Power Bus Voltage 1 Sensor: Voltage Above Normal  Level 2 fault will be registered. The Power Train will be disabled. 
2934-4  DC Power Bus Voltage 1 Sensor: Voltage Below Normal  Level 1 fault will be registered. 
2935-3  DC Power Bus Voltage 2 Sensor: Voltage Above Normal  Level 2 fault will be registered. The Power Train and APC will be disabled. 
2935-4  DC Power Bus Voltage 2 Sensor: Voltage Below Normal  Level 1 fault will be registered. 

The Motor ECM uses two voltage sensors to determine the voltage of the DC Power Bus. The two sensors are the DC Power Bus Voltage #1 Sensor and the DC Power Bus Voltage #2 Sensor. If one sensor fails below normal, the ECM will continue to monitor the DC Power Bus using the input data from the remaining sensor. If one sensor fails above normal, the ECM will stop the power train.

Note: If both DTC 2934 and 2935 are active, there will be an active EID 2169 and the Power Train will be disabled.

Possible causes for an FMI 3 DTC are:

  • Poor connections or faulty connections in the Control Harness connectors.

  • The sensor signal circuit is shorted to a higher voltage circuit in the Control Harness.

  • The voltage sensor has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 4 DTC are:

  • Poor connections or faulty connections in the Control Harness connectors.

  • The sensor signal circuit is open in the Control Harness.

  • The sensor signal circuit is shorted to either frame ground or to a ground circuit in the Control Harness.

  • There is a problem with the sensor power supply.

  • The voltage sensor has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. ECM failure is unlikely.

Note: CID 2934 DTC activated by the Motor ECM is associated with the Direct Current (DC) Power Bus Voltage Sensor 1 located in the Control 2 (Motor) side of the Power Inverter.The CID 2934 DTC activated by the Generator ECM is associated with the DC Power Bus Voltage Sensor 1 located in the Control 1 (Generator) side of the Power Inverter.

Note: CID 2935 DTC activated by the Motor ECM is associated with the Direct Current (DC) Power Bus Voltage Sensor 2 located in the Control 2 (Motor) side of the Power Inverter.The CID 2935 DTC activated by the Generator ECM is associated with the DC Power Bus Voltage Sensor 2 located in the Control 1 (Generator) side of the Power Inverter.



Illustration 5g03851554
DC Power Bus Voltage Sensor Circuit Connections for the Motor ECM

Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedure

Note: Prior to beginning this procedure, inspect the harness connectors involved in this circuit. Poor connections can often be the cause of a problem in an electrical circuit. Verify that all connections in the circuit are clean, secure, and in good condition. If a problem with a connection is found, correct the problem and verify that the DTC is active before performing a troubleshooting procedure.

When an area containing hazardous voltage components must be entered for service, the "Safe Shutdown Procedure for Electric Drive Tractors" must be performed before any enclosures containing hazardous voltage components are opened or before any hazardous voltage connectors are disconnected. Refer to the Troubleshooting, "Electrical Maintenance Guidelines" section of this manual. Perform the "Safe Shutdown Procedure for Electric Drive Tractors" before any hazardous voltage areas are opened or before hazardous voltage connectors are disconnected.

  1. Identify the active FMI code associated with the components.

  2. Determine which code is present and use the list below to determine which procedure to follow.

  • FMI 3 DTC, proceed to Table 5

  • FMI 4 DTC code, proceed to Table 6

Table 5
FMI 3 Troubleshooting 
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Attempt to Reset the DTC

A. With the engine running, place the electric drive in NEUTRAL position. Cycle the Parking Brake by engaging and disengaging the Parking Brake. 

The DTC is no longer active after cycling the Parking Brake. 
OK -The DTC is no longer active after cycling the Parking Brake.

Continue normal machine operation.

NOT OK -The DTC remains active after cycling the Parking Brake.

Proceed to Test Step 2. 
2. Safe Shutdown Procedure

This procedure must be performed before service is performed in an area that is in the vicinity of Power Train hazardous voltage components and conductors to ensure the DC power bus voltage and the Accessory Power bus voltage has discharged properly.

Reference:Refer to the Troubleshooting, "Electrical Maintenance Guidelines" section of this manual. Perform the "Safe Shutdown Procedure for Electric Drive Tractors" before proceeding with this procedure. 

The Safe Shutdown Procedure for Electric Drive Tractors has been performed. 
OK - The Safe Shutdown Procedure for Electric Drive Tractors has been performed. The Hazardous Voltage Present Lamp and the Monitoring System Display indicate the DC system voltage has been properly discharged.

The Power Train system and the Accessory Power system for the machine can now be serviced

This procedure should not require the disconnection of any of the hazardous voltage connectors. However, if an AC connection enclosure is opened or if a hazardous voltage DC connector is disconnected, a multimeter must be used to check for DC voltage between all exposed conductors and frame ground. Do not make personal contact with the exposed conductors until you have manually measured for voltage between ground and the conductors.

Verify that there is less than 50.0 VDC present between all exposed AC or DC hazardous voltage conductors and frame ground before any other action is taken.

Proceed to Test Step 3. 
3. Check The Circuit Connections

A. Turn the key switch and the disconnect switch to the OFF position.

B. Disconnect the Control Harness connector J2 from the Motor ECM, Generator ECM, and Power Inverter.

C. Inspect and clean all of the contacts of the harness connectors. Refer to the illustration above to check the Voltage Sensor connections on the Control Harness connectors for the Motor ECM, Generator ECM, and Power Inverter. Ensure that the wires and sockets are secured in the connector and clean, dry and in good condition. Ensure none of the pins at the ECMs or Power Inverter are bent. 

The Voltage Sensor connections on harness connector J2 for the Motor ECM and Generator ECM are clean, dry and in good condition. The voltage sensor connections on the 70 pin harness connector for the Power Inverter are clean, dry and in good condition. The ECM and Power Inverter pins are not bent. 
OK - The harness and ECM connections for the voltage sensors are in good condition. There does not appear to be any problem with the harness or ECM connectors.

Proceed to Test Step 4.

NOT OK - One or more of the harness connections for the Voltage Sensor is not in good condition.

Repair: The Control Harness is a sealed harness. The harness connectors are not serviceable. To correct a problem with the harness or connector, the harness must be replaced.

After harness replacement, ensure that the problem has been corrected before attempting to operate the machine.

STOP. 
4. Check The Sensor Circuits For A Short

The key switch and the disconnect switch remain in the OFF position.

The Control Harness connectors remain disconnected from the machine.

A. At the Control Harness 70 pin connector for the Power Inverter, measure the resistance between the voltage sensor circuit and each of the other contacts used on the 70 pin connector for the Power Inverter.
 

Each of the resistance measurements between the sensor circuit and all of the other circuits used in the harness is greater than 5 KΩ. 
OK - Each of the resistance measurements is greater than 5 KΩ. The resistance measurements are indicating the voltage sensor circuit is not shorted to another circuit in the Control Harness.

Proceed to Test Step 5.

NOT OK - At least one of the resistance measurements is less than 5 KΩ. There is a short in the Control Harness

Repair: The short circuit is between the two circuits registering the low resistance measurement. There is a problem in the Control Harness.

The Control Harness is a sealed harness and not serviceable. Replace the harness.

After the new harness has been installed, ensure that the problem has been corrected before operating the machine.

STOP. 
5. Check If The DTC Remains

A. Reconnect all harness connectors. Return machine to normal operating condition.

B. Turn the key switch and the disconnect switch ON.

C. Clear all DTCs.

D. Operate the machine.

E. Stop the machine and engage the parking brake.

F. Check if the DTC is active. 

The DTC is no longer present. 
OK - The DTC does not exist at this time. The initial DTC may have been caused by poor electrical connection or short at one of the harness connections. Resume machine operation.

STOP.

NOT OK - The DTC has not been corrected. If the diagnostic code has not been corrected after performing the previous steps a second time, the ECM may need to be flashed with the latest software.

Proceed to Test Step 6. 
6. Flash The Latest Software To The ECM

The software program for the ECM causing the problem is unlikely. However, flash the latest version of ECM software to the ECM to eliminate as a possible cause.

A. To flash the latest software to the ECM, refer to "ECM Software - Install" in this manual. After completing the flash program procedure, return to this procedure and proceed to the next step.

B. After the latest version of software has been flashed, turn the key switch to the OFF position and then cycle the main power disconnect switch.

C. Start the engine. Operate the machine in the same manner as when the DTC activated.

D. Determine if the DTC is active. 

The FMI 3 DTC is not active. No new DTCs or Event Codes have been activated. 
OK: The FMI 3 DTC is not active. No new DTCs or Event Codes have been activated.

Repair: The latest software version flashed to the ECM has corrected the problem. Resume normal machine operation.

STOP.

NOT OK: The FMI 3 DTC has been activated again by the ECM. The new software program has not corrected the problem.

Proceed to Test Step 7. 
7. Swap ECMs to Resolve Issue

A. The Generator ECM and Motor ECM can be interchanged to aid in troubleshooting. Refer to "ECM Swap - Test" in this manual.

B. Operate the machine.

C. Stop the machine and engage the parking brake.

D. Check if the DTC is active. 

The DTC is no longer active after the ECM swap. The ECM swap resolved the issue. 
OK - The DTC is no longer active. The ECM swap resolved the issue. Resume normal machine operation.

NOT OK -The DTC is active on the new ECM in the original location. The problem is not related to the ECM.

Repair: Clean all moisture, dirt, and corrosion from the harness. If the harness is damaged or has a short, replacement is necessary. The Control Harness is not serviceable.

The Power Inverter may be the cause of the problem.

If all of the above troubleshooting steps have been completed, contact the dealership Technical Communicator to consult with the Cat Dealer Solutions Network (DSN). Indicate the steps that have been taken to find the cause of the problem. The DSN will contact qualified company personnel that can make further recommendations. 

Table 6
FMI 4 Troubleshooting 
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Attempt To Reset The DTC

A. With the engine running, place the electric drive in NEUTRAL position. Cycle the Parking Brake by engaging and disengaging the Parking Brake. 

The DTC is no longer active after cycling the Parking Brake. 
OK - The DTC is no longer active after cycling the Parking Brake.

Continue normal machine operation.

NOT OK - The DTC remains active after cycling the Parking Brake.

Proceed to Test Step 2. 
2. Safe Shutdown Procedure

This procedure must be performed before service is performed in an area that is in the vicinity of Power Train hazardous voltage components and conductors to ensure the DC power bus voltage and the Accessory Power bus voltage has discharged properly.

Reference:Refer to the Troubleshooting, "Electrical Maintenance Guidelines" section of this manual. Perform the "Safe Shutdown Procedure for Electric Drive Tractors" before proceeding with this procedure. 

The Safe Shutdown Procedure for Electric Drive Tractors has been performed. 
OK - The Safe Shutdown Procedure for Electric Drive Tractors has been performed. The Hazardous Voltage Present Lamp and the Monitoring System Display indicate the DC system voltage has been properly discharged.

The Power Train system and the Accessory Power system for the machine can now be serviced

This procedure should not require the disconnection of any of the hazardous voltage connectors. However, if an AC connection enclosure is opened or if a hazardous voltage DC connector is disconnected, a multimeter must be used to check for DC voltage between all exposed conductors and frame ground. Do not make personal contact with the exposed conductors until you have manually measured for voltage between ground and the conductors.

Verify that there is less than 50.0 VDC present between all exposed AC or DC hazardous voltage conductors and frame ground before any other action is taken.

Proceed to Test Step 3. 
3. Check For Associated DTCs Involving The 15 V Sensor Power Supply

A. Check for active DTCs that need resolved prior to troubleshooting this DTC. 

None of the following 15 V Power Supply DTCs are active:
3049
3207 
OK -No 15 V Power Supply DTCs are active.

Proceed to Test Step 4.

NOT OK -There are active 15 V Power Supply DTCs.

Repair:Resolve the problem causing these DTCs to activate. Refer to "Sensor Supply – Test" in this manual.

Check to see if the original voltage sensor DTC is still active. 
4. Check The Power Supply At The ECM Through The Control Harness

Note:This test step will cause multiple DTCs to be activated by the Motor ECM and the Generator ECM. Disregard these activated DTCs. Reset these DTCs upon completion of the procedure.

A. Turn the disconnect switch and the key switch to the OFF position.

B. Disconnect the Control Harness connector from the Power Inverter.

C. Ensure that the disconnected Power Inverter connector contacts are not contacting the frame ground or any other conducting surfaces.

D. Turn the disconnect switch and the key switch to the ON position. DO NOT START THE ENGINE.

E. At the disconnected Power Inverter connector, use a multimeter to measure the DC voltage between all four of the ECM +15 VDC power circuit contacts and any ECM ground circuit.

F. At the disconnected Power Inverter connector, use a multimeter to measure the DC voltage between all four of the ECM -15 VDC power circuit contacts and any ECM ground circuit. 

The voltage measurements between the power supply circuits and ground are approximately 15.0 VDC. 
OK -The voltage measurements of the ECM +15 VDC power circuits are both approximately +15.0 VDC. The voltage measurements of the ECM -15 VDC power circuits are both approximately - 15.0 VDC. The sensor power supplies at the Power Inverter connector are correct. Turn the key switch and disconnect switch to the OFF position.

Proceed to Test Step 5.

NOT OK - The voltage measurements of one or both of the ECM +15 VDC power circuits is well below +15.0 VDC. The voltage measurements of one or both of the ECM -15 VDC power circuits is well below -15.0 VDC. One or both of the sensor power supply circuits at the Power Inverter connector are not correct.

Repair:Both of the ECM +15 VDC and -15 VDC power circuits are internally connected in the Motor or Generator ECMs. In the Power Inverter each voltage sensor is powered by the Motor and Generator ECMs through an internal connection. If only one of the power supply circuits fail, power will continue to be supplied to the voltage sensors through the other power supply circuit. When possible, the faulty power circuit problem should be investigated and resolved.

If one of the power supply circuit voltage measurements is not correct and the other is correct, the most likely cause is a problem in the Control Harness. Check the suspect power supply circuits for poor connections and for circuit continuity in the Control Harness. Replace the Control Harness if a problem is found in the harness.

Both of the power supply circuits would have to be faulty to cause the voltage sensors to shut down. This condition will also cause other DTCs to be activated for the current sensors.

If both of the power supply circuit voltage measurements are not correct, check the power supply circuits for poor connections and for circuit continuity in the Control Harness. Replace the control wiring harness if a problem is found in the harness.

If both of the power supply circuit voltage measurements are not correct and a cause of the problem is not found in the Control Harness, proceed to Test Step 8. 
5. Check The Circuit Connections

A. Turn the key switch and the disconnect switch to the OFF position.

B. Disconnect the Control Harness connector from the Motor ECM, Generator ECM, and Power Inverter.

C. Inspect and clean all of the contacts of the harness connectors. Refer to the illustrations above for the voltage sensor connections on the Control Harness connectors for the Motor ECM, Generator ECM, and Power Inverter. Ensure that the wires and sockets are secured in the connector and clean, dry and in good condition. 

The voltage sensor connections on Control Harness connector for the Motor ECM and Generator ECM are clean, dry and in good condition. The voltage sensor connections on the 70 pin harness connector for the Power Inverter are clean, dry and in good condition. 
OK -The harness connections for the voltage sensor are in good condition. There does not appear to be any problem with the harness connectors.

Proceed to Test Step 6.

NOT OK -One or more of the harness connections for the voltage sensors are not in good condition.

Repair:If contamination of moisture is present, thoroughly clean the connectors. Use clean, dry air to remove contaminants and isopropyl alcohol or a solution that contains at least 90 percent isopropyl alcohol to clean the contacts. Verify that there are no foreign objects present in the connectors and the contacts are clean and dry.
The Control Harness is a sealed harness. This harness and the harness connectors are not serviceable. To correct a problem with the harness or with a harness connector, the Control Harness must be replaced.

Proceed to Test Step 8. 
6. Check The Sensor Circuit For An Open

The key switch and the disconnect switch remain in the OFF position.

The Control Harness connectors remain disconnected from the Power Inverter, the Motor ECM connector, and the Generator ECM connector.

A. At the disconnected Control Harness connector for the Motor ECM and Generator ECM, check the resistance between the voltage sensor signal circuit at the ECM harness connector and the Power Inverter harness connector.

B. Check the resistance between the voltage sensor return circuit at the ECM harness connector contact and the Power Inverter harness connector contact. 

Each of the resistance measurements between the end contacts for the signal circuit and between the end contacts for the return circuit are less than 5.0 Ω. 
OK -Each of the resistance measurements is less than 5.0 Ω. The resistance measurements are indicating that the voltage sensor signal circuit and the voltage sensor return circuit are not open in the Control Harness.

Proceed to Test Step 7.

NOT OK -At least one of the resistance measurements is greater than 5.0 Ω. There is an open circuit or a poor connection in the Control Harness.

Repair: There is an open circuit or a poor connection in the voltage sensor signal circuit or the voltage sensor return circuit.

The shorted Control Harness connecting the Motor ECM and the Generator ECM to the Power Inverter is not serviceable. This Control Harness is a sealed harness. Replace the Control Harness.

Proceed to Test Step 8. 
7. Check The Sensor Circuit For A Short To Ground

The key switch and the disconnect switch remain in the OFF position.

The Control Harness connectors remain disconnected from the Power Inverter, the Motor ECM connector, and the Generator ECM connector.

A. At the Control Harness connector for the Power Inverter, measure resistance between the voltage sensor circuit contact and all the ground contacts in the Control Harness.

B. At the Control Harness connector for the Power Inverter, measure resistance between the voltage sensor circuit contact and the other contacts used on the 70 pin connector for the Power Inverter. 

The resistance measurement between the voltage sensor circuit and frame ground is greater than 5 KΩ. Each of the resistance measurements between the voltage sensor circuit and all of the other circuits used in the harness is greater than 5 KΩ. 
OK - Each of the resistance measurements is greater than 5 KΩ. The resistance measurements indicate that the voltage sensor circuit is not shorted to frame ground nor to another circuit in the Control Harness.

Proceed to Test Step 8.

NOT OK - At least one of the resistance measurements is less than 5 KΩ. There is a short in the Control Harness.

Repair: The Control Harness is a sealed harness. This harness and the harness connectors are not serviceable. To correct a problem with the harness or with a harness connector, the Control Harness must be replaced.

Proceed to Test Step 8. 
8. Check If The DTC Remains

A. Reconnect all harness connectors. Return machine to normal operating condition.

B. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON.

C. Clear all DTCs.

D. Operate the machine.

E. Stop the machine and engage the parking brake.

F. Check if the DTC is active. 

The DTC is no longer present. 
OK - The DTC does not exist at this time. The initial DTC may have been caused by a poor electrical connection or short at one of the harness connections. Resume machine operation.

STOP.

NOT OK - The diagnostic trouble code has not been corrected. If the DTC has not been corrected after performing the previous steps a second time, the ECM may need flashed with the latest software.

Proceed to Test Step 9. 
9. Flash The Latest Software To The ECM

The software program for the ECM causing this problem, is unlikely. However, flash the latest version of ECM software to the ECM to eliminate this condition as a possible cause.

A. To flash the latest software to the Generator ECM or the Motor ECM, refer to "ECM Software - Install" in this manual.

After completing the flash program procedure, return to this procedure and proceed to the next step.

B. After the latest version of ECM software has been flashed to the ECM, turn the key switch to the OFF position.

C. Start the engine. Run the engine at low idle.

D. Determine if the DTC is active. 

The FMI 4 DTC is not active. No new DTCs or Event Codes have been activated. 
OK: The FMI 4 DTC is not active. No new DTCs or Event Codes have been activated.

Repair: The latest software version flashed to the ECM has corrected the problem. Resume normal machine operation.

STOP.

NOT OK: The FMI 4 DTC has been activated again by the ECM. The new software program has not corrected the problem.

Proceed to Test Step 10. 
10. Swap ECMs to Resolve Issue

A. The Generator ECM and Motor ECM can be interchanged to aid in troubleshooting. Refer to "ECM Swap - Test" in this manual.

B. Operate the machine.

C. Stop the machine and engage the parking brake.

D. Check if the DTC is active. 

The DTC is no longer active after the ECM swap. The ECM swap resolved the issue. 
OK - The DTC is no longer active. The ECM swap resolved the issue. Resume normal machine operation.

NOT OK -The DTC is active on the new ECM in the original location. The problem is not related to the ECM.

Repair: Clean all moisture, dirt, and corrosion from the harness. If the harness is damaged or has a short, replacement is necessary. The Control Harness is not serviceable.

The Power Inverter may be the cause of the problem.

If all of the above troubleshooting steps have been completed, contact the dealership Technical Communicator to consult with the Cat Dealer Solutions Network (DSN). Indicate the steps that have been taken to find the cause of the problem. The DSN will contact qualified company personnel that can make further recommendations. 

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