Installation of 9SU (S/N: 9RP; T9J) and 9U (S/N: 9MP; T9H) Bulldozer with a Single Tilt Cylinder {5104, 6050} Caterpillar


`
Installation of 9SU (S/N: 9RP; T9J) and 9U (S/N: 9MP; T9H) Bulldozer with a Single Tilt Cylinder {5104, 6050} [REHS0348]
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
CYLINDER GP
1.1. Introduction
2.1. Approximate Weights
3.1. Shim Adjustment For The Push Arm Assembly
4.1. Installation of Lift Cylinders
5.2. Necessary Parts
6.2. Installation Procedure
7.1. Installation of Push Arm Trunnions
8.2. Necessary Parts
9.2. Installation Procedure
10.1. Assembly Of Bulldozer
11.2. Necessary Parts
12.2. Assembly Procedure
13.1. Bulldozer Installation
Track-Type Tractor
D9R (S/N: ABK1-UP; ACL1-UP; 7TL1-UP; 8BL1-UP; WDM1-4539)

Introduction

This Special Instruction provides the information that is necessary to install the lift cylinder. The instruction also includes the proper procedure for the installation of the 9SU and 9U Bulldozer with a single tilt cylinder.

Refer to the necessary parts lists in each section.

After assembly is completed, prepare the machine for service. Refer to the Operation and Maintenance Manual for proper machine preparation.

Do not perform any procedure that is outlined in this publication until you have read the information and you understand the information. Do not order any parts until you have read the information and you understand the information.

Reference: Service Manual,Parts Book, Operation and Maintenance Manual.

------ WARNING! ------

Do not attempt to assemble this machine until you read and you understand the assembly instructions.

Improper assembly procedures could result in injury or death.



NOTICE

Do not allow any dirt or foreign material to get into the hydraulic system during assembly, connection of lines, when components are filled with fluid, or during any maintenance operation.


Note: Do not coat any fasteners with grease or special lubricants prior to tightening. A light oil may be used. Instructions are given when lubrication is required.


NOTICE

Maintain the oil in the hydraulic system at the correct level to prevent pump cavitation.



NOTICE

Care must be taken to ensure that fluids are contained during performance of inspection, maintenance, testing, adjusting, and repair of the product. Be prepared to collect the fluid with suitable containers before opening any compartment or disassembling any component containing fluids.

Refer to Special Publication, NENG2500, "Dealer Service Tool Catalog" for tools and supplies suitable to collect and contain fluids on Cat® products.

Dispose of all fluids according to local regulations and mandates.


Approximate Weights


NOTICE

When a hoist is used to lift any part or assembly, stand clear of the area. Always make sure the hoist has the correct capacity. Approximate weights of the components are shown in the chart which follows.


Table 1
Weights For The D9R Bulldozer 
Part Number  Description  Weights 
106-7365  Universal Blade Group  3869 kg (8530 lb) 
102-6345  Semi-Universal Blade  4460 kg (9832 lb) 
6E-4433  Bulldozer Lift Cylinder (Right)  180 kg (397 lb) 
6E-4433  Bulldozer Lift Cylinder (Left)  180 kg (397 lb) 
165-8633
(1) 
Lift Cylinder Gp (Right)  180 kg (397 lb) 
165-8633 (1)  Lift Cylinder Gp (Left)  180 kg (397 lb) 
108-8283  Trunnion Assembly  101 kg (222 lb) 
8E-6758  Connector Assembly  17 kg (37 lb) 
8E-9445  Guard (Tilt Cylinder)  14 kg (31 lb) 
6I-8087  Brace Assembly  112 kg (248 lb) 
108-1028  Left Push Arm Assembly  699 kg (1540 lb) 
109-6778  Tilt Cylinder Gp (Right)  257 kg (566 lb) 
110-5744  Right Push Arm Assembly  699 kg (1540 lb) 
110-5204  Stabilizer Link Group  86 kg (189 lb) 
2461039  Stabilizer Link Gp  86 kg (189 lb) 
110-5207  Guard  9 kg (20 lb) 
115-2947  Guard Assembly  31 kg (68 lb) 
(1) This part is used on the D9R (S/N: ABK1-UP; ACL1-UP; WDM1-UP) only.

Shim Adjustment For The Push Arm Assembly



Illustration 1g00566579

  1. Remove all of the shims from push arm (1).

  2. Install push arm (1) and cap (2) on trunnion (3) without shims. Use the largest torque from the following list to tighten the bolts.

    • Five percent of the specified torque

    • 50 N·m (37 lb ft)

    Maintain equal distance on both space (A) and space (B) of cap (2). Insert the maximum amount of shims into spaces (A) and (B).

  3. Remove the shims and loosen the bolts that are on cap (2). Add one additional shim to the stacks of shims for each side. Reinsert shims into spaces (A) and (B). When possible, use an equal number of shims for spaces (A) and (B).

    Note: The number of shims at space (A) must be within one of the number of shims at space (B). For example, if space (A) has eight shims, space (B) must have seven, eight, or nine shims.

  4. Tighten the bolts that are on cap (2) to the proper torque.

  5. The push arm should move freely on the trunnion. The specified minimum tolerance is 0.25 mm (0.010 inch).

    Note: It may be necessary to remove one or more shims after a short period of time. Wear can be caused by normal vibrations of the surface or variations in the thickness of the paint.

Installation of Lift Cylinders

Necessary Parts

Table 2
104-3150 104-3152 Cylinder and Lines Group (Lift)
163-1268 163-1269 Cylinder and Lines Group (1) 
Item  Part Number  Description  Qty 
8E-1244  Bracket Assembly 
8E-1248  Hose Assembly 
2A  163-1619 (1)  Hose As 
8E-1249  Hose Assembly 
3A  163-1618 (1)  Hose As 
4P-7581  Clip 
4J-0520  Seal 
6E-4433  Bulldozer Lift Cylinder 
6A  165-8633 (1)  Lift Cylinder Gp 
1P-4577  Flange 
8T-4896  Washer  24 
9B-7237  Bolt (3/8 by 1 1/4)  20 
(1) This part is used on the D9R (S/N: WDM1-UP) only.

Table 3
9J-7623 Lift Cylinder Mounting Group
246-1043 Cylinder Mounting Gp(1) 
Item  Part Number  Description  Qty 
10  8T-4170  Bolt (M20) 
11  154-1580  Hard Washer 
12  241-3853  Cap As 
12A  233-4657  Yoke 
(1) This part is used on the D9R (S/N: WDM1-UP) only.

Table 4
104-3154 Lighting Group 
Item  Part Number  Description  Qty 
13  125-2001  Lamp Group 
14  6V-1889  Clip 
15  6S-4039  Grommet 
16  6V-8801  Nut 
17  5P-1075  Washer  18 
18  8T-2502  Bolt (3/8 by 1 1/8)  16 
19  9D-3768  Grommet 
20  4D-7794  Clip 
21  161-6601  Harness Assembly 
22  9X-6772  Strap 
23  8E-1476  Right-Hand Plate Assembly 
24  8E-1477  Plate 
25  115-5026  Left-Hand Plate Assembly 
26  4P-7581  Clip 

Table 5
125-2001 Lighting Group 
Item  Part Number  Description  Qty 
27  9W-4361  Mount 
28  111-8314  Bracket Assembly 
29  114-2368  Guard Assembly 
30  147-0319  Lamp Group 
31  5M-3062  Bolt (3/8 by 3/4) 
32  5P-1075  Washer  18 
33  5P-2955  Bolt (5/16 by 2 1/2) 
34  6V-8189  Nut 
35  6V-8801  Nut  16 
36  8T-4224  Washer 

Installation Procedure



    Illustration 2g00566580

  1. Tie the rod end of the cylinder to the base of the cylinder. This prevents the cylinder from extending during installation. Perform this procedure for both of the cylinders.

  2. Remove the flanges and the covers on the ports at the top of each lift cylinder. Perform this procedure for both of the lift cylinders.


    Illustration 3g01118118

  3. Install hose assemblies (2, 2A) and (3, 3A) to lift cylinder (6, 6A). Use two seals (5), four flanges (7), eight washers (8) and eight bolts (9). Perform this procedure for both of the lift cylinders. Tighten bolts (9) to a torque of 47 ± 9 N·m (35 ± 7 lb ft).


    Illustration 4g01118133

  4. Install clip (4) to lift cylinder (6, 6A). Hose assemblies (2, 2A) and (3, 3A) are marked for orientation.


    Illustration 5g00564596

  5. Install bracket assembly (28) to lamp group (30) with bolt (33), two washers (36) and nut (34). Tighten bolt (33) to a torque of 25 ± 6 N·m (18 ± 4 lb ft) and nut (34) to a torque of 13 ± 3 N·m (10 ± 2 lb ft).


    Illustration 6g00566584

  6. Install guard assembly (29) to left-hand plate assembly (25) with four mounts (27), eight nuts (35) and eight washers (32). Tighten nuts (35) to a torque of 20 ± 4 N·m (15 ± 3 lb ft).

  7. Install lamp group (13) to guard assembly (29) with bolt (31) and washer (32). Tighten bolt (31) to a torque of 47 ± 9 N·m (35 ± 7 lb ft).

  8. Connect the plug on harness assembly (21) into lamp group (13).

  9. Install grommet (19) to left-hand plate assembly (25). Use strap (22) to secure harness assembly (21) to the guard assembly.


    Illustration 7g01118137

  10. Use bolt (18), nut (16) and washer (17) to install clip (20) to cylinder group (6, 6A). Install clip (14). Tighten bolt (18) to a torque of 47 ± 9 N·m (35 ± 7 lb ft).


    Illustration 8g01118143

  11. Use four bolts (10), four washers (11), and two caps (12) to install cylinder groups (6, 6A) on the yoke (12A). Tighten bolts (10) to a torque of 530 ± 70 N·m (390 ± 50 lb ft).

    Note: Items that are not numbered are part of the lift cylinder mounting group.

  12. Connect harness assembly (21) to the harness assembly that comes out of the radiator guard.

  13. Install grommet (15). Install clip (26) to the radiator guard. Use straps (22) to secure harness assembly (21).

    Note: The leads that are capped to harness assembly (21) are for the optional dual lamp group.

  14. Repeat Steps 1 through 13 for the other lift cylinder mounting group.


    Illustration 9g00566620

  15. Connect hose assemblies (2) and (3) to the manifold on top of the radiator guard with four seals (5), flanges, washers, and bolts.

    Note: Items that are not numbered are part of the lift cylinder mounting group.



    Illustration 10g00566621

  16. Reinstall the plate with three bolts and three washers. Tighten the bolts to a torque of 25 ± 6 N·m (18 ± 4 lb ft).


    Illustration 11g01118151

  17. Remove the bolt that secures shipping bracket (1) on each lift cylinder (6, 6A) to the radiator guard.

    Note: Items that are not numbered are part of the lift cylinder mounting group. These items are included with the machine.

Installation of Push Arm Trunnions

Necessary Parts

Table 6
106-7364 Bulldozer Trunnion 
Item  Part Number  Description  Qty 
108-8283  Trunnion Assembly 
7X-0404  Bolt (1 by 2 1/2)  28 

Installation Procedure



Illustration 12g00566623

  1. Remove shipping cover (A) from the track roller frame.

    Note: All mating surfaces must be clean. All mating surfaces must be free of paint. If necessary, clean these surfaces.



    Illustration 13g00566624

  2. Remove plug (B) and move plate (C) to the center of the machine as far as possible. Replace plug (B) in the plate and tighten to a torque of 50 ± 5 N·m (37 ± 4 lb ft). Adequate space for the installation of the trunnion should be available.

    Note: Check the oil reservoir for the pivot shaft for the correct oil level. Add oil, if necessary.



    Illustration 14g00566625

  3. Install the guide pins (approximately 177.8 mm (7 inch) to 190.5 mm (7.5 inch) in length) into the track roller frame.

  4. Start trunnion assembly (1) on the guide pins.


    Illustration 15g00566626

  5. Install trunnion assembly (1) with 12 bolts (2). Tighten bolts (2) to a torque of 1050 ± 150 N·m (775 ± 111 lb ft) on both sides.

  6. Repeat Steps 1 through 5 for the other side of the machine.

Assembly Of Bulldozer

Necessary Parts

Table 7
102-6345 Semi-Universal Blade and 106-7365 Universal Blade Group 
Item  Part Number  Description  Qty 
4T-7534  Pin 
7X-2574  Bolt (M24 by 45) 
6J-5179  Retainer 
8E-6758  Connector Assembly 
1U-2472  Pin 

Table 8
8E-9890 Tilt Cylinder Lines Group 
Item  Part Number  Description  Qty 
8T-4196  Bolt (M10 by 35)  24 
8T-4121  Washer  28 
8T-4185  Bolt (M10 by 50) 
110-5890  Tube Assembly 
10  8C-3205  Flange  12 
11  9W-9970  Hose Assembly 
12  3G-7452  Hose Assembly 
13  111-7746  Hose Assembly 
14  8T-4136  Bolt (M10 by 25) 
15  9X-2027  Washer 
16  8E-9445  Right Guard Assembly 
17  111-7745  Hose Assembly 
18  115-2947  Guard Assembly 
19  110-5205  Tube Assembly 
20  4J-5267  Seal 
21  110-5207  Guard Assembly 
22  8T-4139  Bolt (M12 by 30)  16 
23  5P-1076  Washer  16 
24  7X-2573  Bolt (M24 by 40) 
25  8T-4167  Washer 
26  5H-2095  Clip 

Table 9
8E-9889 Push Arm Group
246-1045 Stabilizer Push Arm Gp (1) 
Item  Part Number  Description  Qty 
27  110-5744  Push Arm (Right) 
28  108-1028  Push Arm (Left) 
29  110-5204  Stabilizer Link Group 
29A  246-1039 (1)  Stabilizer Link Gp 
30  109-6778  Tilt Cylinder (Right) 
31  6I-8087  Brace Assembly 
32  7X-2574  Bolt (M24 by 45) 
33  6J-5179  Retainer 
34  3G-7016  Pin 
35  4T-7534  Pin 
(1) This part is used on the D9R (S/N: WDM1-UP) only.

Table 10
110-5204 Stabilizer Link Group
246-1039 Stabilizer Link Gp (1) 
Item  Part Number  Description  Qty 
36  7X-2578  Bolt (M24 by 200) 
37  160-6307  Cap 
38  8T-4001  Nut 
39  110-5203  Link Assembly 
39A  246-1040 (1)  Link 
40  6I-8475  Shim  52 
(1) This part is used on the D9R (S/N: WDM1-UP) only.

Table 11
108-1028 110-5744 Push Arm 
Item  Part Number  Description  Qty 
41  109-5676  Right Push Arm Assembly 
42  108-0685  Left Push Arm Assembly 
43  116-8038  Cap 
44  7X-2579  Bolt (M24 by 240) 
45  8T-4001  Nut 
46  3G-9401  Shim  52 

Table 12
6E-4433 Lift Cylinder
165-8633 Lift Cylinder Gp (1) 
Item  Part Number  Description  Qty 
47  160-6310  Cap 
48  8T-0672  Bolt (M24 by 160) 
49  7X-0851  Nut 
50  3G-0911  Shim  56 
(1) This part is used on the D9R (S/N: ABK1-UP; ACL1-UP; WDM1-UP) only.

Assembly Procedure



    Illustration 16g00565016

  1. Raise the blade to an upright position. Use appropriate supports. The blade must be in an upright position.

    Note: Clean out all bores on the blade.



    Illustration 17g00568442

  2. Install connector assembly (4) to left push arm assembly (42). Use pin (35), retainer (33), and two bolts (32). Tighten bolts (32) to a torque of 900 ± 100 N·m (664 ± 74 lb ft).

    Note: Ensure that the vertical hole is to the rear of the horizontal hole and pin (35). Improper assembly may damage components. Refer to Illustration 17 for the proper orientation.

  3. Repeat Step 2 for right push arm assembly (41).


    Illustration 18g00568441

  4. Install left push arm assembly (42) with connector assembly to the blade. Use pin (1), retainer (3) and two bolts (2). Tighten bolts (2) to a torque of 900 ± 100 N·m (664 ± 74 lb ft).

  5. Repeat Step 4 for right push arm assembly (41).


    Illustration 19g01118259

  6. Install left brace assembly (31, 31A) to the blade. Use pin (5), retainer (3) and two bolts (2). Tighten bolts (2) to a torque of 900 ± 100 N·m (664 ± 74 lb ft).

  7. Repeat Step 6 for right tilt cylinder group (30).

    Note: The tilt cylinder must be installed with the grease fitting on the rod end toward the ground.



    Illustration 20g01118266

  8. Install left brace assembly (31, 31A) to left push arm assembly (42) with pin (34), retainer (33), and two bolts (32). Tighten bolts (32) to a torque of 900 ± 100 N·m (664 ± 74 lb ft).

    Note: Use an appropriate lifting device and appropriate pry bar to align the holes.

  9. Repeat Step 8 for right tilt cylinder group (30).


    Illustration 21g00571815

  10. Remove the shipping covers from right tilt cylinder (30). Install tube assembly (9) to the head end of the right tilt cylinder with seal (20), four washers (15), and four bolts (8). Tighten bolts (8) to a torque of 60 ± 12 N·m (44 ± 9 lb ft).

  11. Secure tube assembly (9) to right-hand tilt cylinder (30). Use bolt (22) and washer (23). Tighten bolt (22) to a torque of 105 ± 20 N·m (77 ± 15 lb ft).


    Illustration 22g01118290

  12. Install stabilizer link group (29, 29A) to the blade. Use cap (37), four bolts (36), four nuts (38) and shims (40). Tighten bolts (36) to a torque of 900 ± 100 N·m (664 ± 74 lb ft). Refer to the topic “Shimming Procedure” in this Special Instruction for shimming instructions.

    Note: Make sure that the end of stabilizer link group (29, 29A) with six bosses for the lines guard is installed to the blade. The opposite end of stabilizer link group (29, 29A) has only two bosses.



    Illustration 23g01118291
    Stabilizer link group
    (A) 62.5 ± 5 mm (2.46 ± .20 inch)
    (B) 122.5 ± 5 mm (4.82 ± .20 inch)

  13. Position tube assemblies (19) to dimension (A) of 62.5 mm (2.46 inch) and dimension (B) of 122.5 mm (4.82 inch) on stabilizer link group (29, 29A).

  14. Clamp tube assemblies (19) to stabilizer link group (29, 29A) with four clips (26), three bolts (14), and three washers (7). Tighten bolts (14) to a torque of 60 ± 12 N·m (49 ± 9 lb ft).


    Illustration 24g00569679

  15. Connect hose assemblies (11) and (12) to tube assemblies (19) with two seals (20), four flanges (10), eight washers (7) and eight bolts (6). Tighten bolts (6) to a torque of 60 ± 12 N·m (44 ± 9 lb ft).

  16. Connect the other end of hose assemblies (11) to the rod end of the tilt cylinder (30) and tube assembly (9) with two seals (20), four flanges (10), eight washers (7) and eight bolts (6). Tighten bolts (6) to a torque of 60 ± 12 N·m (44 ± 9 lb ft).


    Illustration 25g01118292

  17. Connect hose assemblies (13) and (17) to the tube assemblies with two seals (20), four flanges (10), eight washers (7) and eight bolts (6). Tighten bolts (6) to a torque of 60 ± 12 N·m (44 ± 9 lb ft).


    Illustration 26g00569682

  18. Install guard assembly (16) to the right tilt cylinder (30) with four washers (25) and four bolts (24). Tighten bolts (24) to a torque of 900 ± 100 N·m (664 ± 74 lb ft).


    Illustration 27g01118294

  19. Install guard assemblies (21) to each end of stabilizer link group (29, 29A) with eight washers (23) and eight bolts (22). Install center guard assembly (18) to the stabilizer link group with four washers (23) and four bolts (22). Tighten bolts (22) to a torque of 105 ± 20 N·m (77 ± 15 lb ft).

Bulldozer Installation



    Illustration 28g00569686

  1. Block the push arms to the height of the trunnions.

  2. Remove four nuts (45), four bolts (44), cap (43), and shims (46) from both push arms.

  3. Move the machine into the push arms. Turn off the engine.


    Illustration 29g00568437

  4. Install cap (43) to left push arm (28) with shims (46), four bolts (44) and four nuts (45). Tighten bolts (61) to a torque of 900 ± 100 N·m (664 ± 74 lb ft). Refer to the topic “Shimming Procedure” in this Special Instruction for shimming instructions.

  5. Repeat Steps 1 through 4 for the other side of push arm (27).


    Illustration 30g00600076

  6. Fasten left lift cylinder and right lift cylinder to the blade with caps (47), shims (50), four bolts (48) and four nuts (49). Tighten bolts (48) to a torque of 900 ± 100 N·m (664 ± 74 lb ft).


    Illustration 31g01118295

  7. Install stabilizer link group (29, 29A) to the trunnion with cap (37), shims (40), four bolts (36), and four nuts (38). Refer to the topic “Shimming Procedure” in this Special Instruction for shimming instructions. Tighten bolts (36) to a torque of 900 ± 100 N·m (664 ± 74 lb ft).

    Note: Hose assemblies are installed on stabilizer link group (29, 29A) while the stabilizer link group is on the ground. Lift stabilizer link group (29, 29A) into position and install the hose assemblies to the proper ports on the radiator guard.



    Illustration 32g00569689


    Illustration 33g01118296
    Forward view from the operator station

  8. Connect hose assemblies (13) and (17) to the hydraulic ports on the radiator guard. Use two seals (20), four flanges, eight washers, and eight bolts. Tighten the bolts to a torque of 60 ± 12 N·m (44 ± 9 lb ft).

    Note: Items that are not numbered are part of the lines group for the lift cylinders. These items are included with the machine.

  9. Check the oil in the hydraulic tank. If necessary, fill the hydraulic tank. Cycle the cylinders by a full stroke. Cycle in both directions to purge air from lines and cylinders. Refill the hydraulic tank to the FULL mark.

  10. After assembly is complete, prepare the machine for operation. Refer to the Operation and Maintenance Manual for proper machine preparation.

Information System:

AD30 Underground Articulated Truck Drive Shaft Universal Joints, Splines and Bearings - Inspect/Lubricate
C7 Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines Unit Injector Sleeve - Install
3500B Series II Marine Engines Prelubrication System
C7 Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines Unit Injector Sleeve - Remove
651E and 657E Wheel Tractor-Scrapers Hydraulic System Cylinder Cycle Time - Check
C7 Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines Crankshaft Gear - Remove and Install
C7 Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines Pistons and Connecting Rods - Assemble
966F Series II Wheel Loader Power Train Transmission Hydraulic Control Valve - Disassemble
C7 Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines Pistons and Connecting Rods - Disassemble
Supplemental Documentation for the Payload Control System{7494}
613C Series II Wheel Tractor-Scraper Hydraulic System Elevator Circuit
613C Series II Wheel Tractor-Scraper Hydraulic System Ejector Circuit
Bench Test Procedure for Hydraulic Piston Pumps{3203, 5070}
2003/03/31 Correction to Disassembly and Assembly , "Axle Shaft Assemblies" {3259}
2003/03/31 Correction to Disassembly and Assembly , "Gear Pump (Axle Oil Cooler) - Remove and Install" {5073}
G3500B Engines Start/Stop Control
AD30 Underground Articulated Truck Oscillating Hitch - Lubricate
C7 Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines Crankshaft Front Seal - Remove
3054E Industrial Engine Housing (Front) - Install
C7 Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines Crankshaft Front Seal - Install
651E and 657E Wheel Tractor-Scrapers Power train Power Train Troubleshooting
2003/03/31 Correction to Disassembly and Assembly , "Piston Pump (Steering) - Disassemble" {4306, 5070}
IT62G Integrated Toolcarrier and 950G and 962G Wheel Loaders Safety Messages
D6N Track-Type Tractor Machine Systems Bulldozer Control Valve - Disassemble